July 3, 2025
[…] OPM estimates it would convert half of all Chapter 75 termination actions into suitability actions, stripping career employees of due process rights and preventing the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) from overturning unlawful or unreasonable suitability actions. These unnecessary changes would fundamentally threaten the integrity of the professional civil service and the government’s ability to fairly and effectively serve the needs of the public.

Introduction

OPM relies on sections 3301 and 7301 as authorizing this proposed rule. However, under 5 U.S.C. 3301, Congress authorized the President to only “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch.” The Merit Systems Protection Board has held that this statute governs only the fitness of applicants, except potentially where OPM later finds an employee was unfit at the time they applied.