Bill Would Provide Enforcement Teeth for 1912 Congressional “Right to Know” Law
[…] GAP’s Devine put its significance in perspective, saying “By proposing this reform, Rep. Wynn has put Congress on the spot. Quick action to lock in protection for congressional witnesses would be a weathervane that Congress is serious about hard-hitting oversight. It is unrealistic to get witnesses with evidence of political hot potatoes when they must proceed at their own risk.”

In 1912 Congress passed the Lloyd Lafollette Act, in response to Presidents Taft and Roosevelt gagging federal workers. Codified at 5 USC 7211, its text is simple, unequivocal and clear: “The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” Unfortunately, the law contains no provision giving employees access to court or any other legal forum to enforce that right.